Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Ann Coffey Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01146
Scope and Contents
Contains one typed transcript of a diary as well as a scrapbook of photographs entitled "The Coffey Pot" by Ann Coffey for her daughter Ann Elaine Coffey. The diary gives an account of the daily life of Ann and Ann Elaine, from large events like Ann Elaine's birth, her first day of school, her adventures at camp, moving to different towns, and a family trip to Niagara Falls, to everyday occurrences including being bitten by the neighbor's scottie dog and getting a perm for her hair. The...
Dates:
1924-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hamilton Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.139
Scope and Contents
Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks, correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.
Dates:
1892-2003; Majority of material found in 1930-2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lane Carlson papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00004
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1972, of Colonel Bonnie "Lane" Carlson, originally from Scotts Bluff, Nebraska. Colonel Lane Carlson was one of the first five female colonels in the United States Army. Primarily includes letters written to and from her parents throughout her life, beginning with her time at Sullins College in Bristol, Virginia, various military bases, postwar Japan and West Germany. Some of the topics discussed in the letters include base life during the war, the experience of a commissioned...
Dates:
1937-1972 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ruth Thompson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.292
Scope and Contents
Diaries, scrapbooks, and letters, circa 1905-1919, of Ruth Thompson of Indianapolis, Indiana. Includes scrapbooks and diaries of Thompson's time at the Bradford Academy, a women's boarding school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. There are also diaries from after Thompson's graduation, when she returned to Indianapolis. These include entries about World War I, including newspaper clippings of people from her area who were drafted. Finally, there are letters written to Thompson by various...
Dates:
circa 1905-1919
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Eva L. Webb Diaries and Scrapbooks
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.093
Scope and Contents
Diaries and scrapbooks, 1934-1997, of Eva L. Webb (1911-2007) of Corry, Pennsylvania. Diary entries vary in length and regularity and some years are skipped altogether. There are two scrapbooks consisting mainly of greeting cards and a few clippings, one for her wedding in May 1940 and the other for her hospitalization for appendicitis in 1941.
Dates:
1934-1997; Majority of material found within 1934-1941, 1961-1971
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center